Dunde Ends Sarries 11 Year Wait For Kabeberi Crown

Lameck Dunde (pictured scoring the try above) scored a try in sudden death extra time was the difference as the Saracens sauntered to their first National Series Series cup title in more than eight years.

Homeboyz, winners of the season opening Prinsloo Sevens a week ago signalled their intent early on, Leonard Mugaisi embarking on a searching run, Collins Shikoli unable to field his cross kick as the Sarries survived the onslaught.

Sarries livewire Richard Sidindi broke through the deejays first line of defense, racing clear before instinctively offloading to the supporting Derek Mayar who went over,Mohamed Omollo converting for a 7-0 score.

Leonard Mugaisi kept Homeboyz alive, scoring and converting his own try to tie the match but tournament MVP Mayar landed his brace, Omollo adding the extras to put the Sarries 14-7 up at the break.

The deejays were chasing the game, contesting the breakdowns, putting the Sarries on the backfoot before Jeff Oluoch, in a moment of madness, fluffed a trying scoring opportunity, having done all the hard work that included leaving the Sarries Omollo for dead, looked to set up Mugaisi for his brace, all this in the in goal area. His attempted basketball pass, ill advised at best, was charged down by the alert Sarries defenders, much to the chagrin of his Homeboyz team-mates, a forgettable moment for the lad.

The deejays seemed to capitulate, mentally gutted by Oluoch’s theatrics, treating the captive crowd to a series of errors, mostly of the handling and decision making kind.

They regrouped though, Max Kang’eri powering through, playing in Cyprian Kuto to touch down, Humphrey Owuor adding the extras to take the game to sudden death extra time.

With the game finely poised three minutes into extra time, Dunde was played in by Omollo, breaking the determined tackles of Kuto and Mugaisi to go over the chalk, and under the posts, sending the Sarries supporters into delirium, their first Kabeberi crown since 2005.

Third Place Playoff

Strathmore Leos 24 Kenya Harlequin 19

The magical feet of Kevin Keegan threw Strathmore Leos Alex Olaba off balance, paving away for Keegan to dance to the tryline, converting his own try for a 7-0 Quins lead.

The response from the Leos was instant, Churchill Ooko scoring a converted try to restore parity before Olaba burst clear, a second converted try seeing the Leos go 14-7 up at the interval.

William Mawira scored after the break for Quins, bringing the quartered shirts to within two points of the Leos before Ooko reacted quickest to the loose ball from the scrum down, racing 50 meters to touch down, the conversion sailing over the sticks with the Leos going 19-12 ahead. Ginton Adongo’s try confirmed third place for the Leos as Mawira pulled his hamstring touching down for a late Quins consolation.

Plate Final

Kabras Sugar 17 Mwamba 5

Malik Habil’s wicked step and converted try before the break saw Kabras take a 7-0 lead into the break. Aluda Beda struck after the interval to extend their lead before Hyke Otieno handed Mwamba a lifeline with an unconverted try.

Brian Tanga killed off the tie in characteristic fashion, turning on the afterburners to score Kabras’ third try, handing the sugarmen the plate title.

Bowl Final

Blak 33 Resolution Kisii 0

A rampant Blak Blad put Resolution Kisii to the slaughter, lifting the bowl with a 33-0 win. Moses Begi’s two converted tries put the Kenyatta University students 14-0 up, Mark Onguyo adding his third conversion off Ronnie Omondi’s try to keep Blad 21-0 up at the break.

Further tries from Andrew Gathua and Begi’s converted effort secured the result for Blad.

Shield Final

Western Bulls lifted the shield with a 10-5 win over the Catholic Monks

Makueni Win Division II Crown
Makueni RFC qualified for the top tier competition at next weekend’s Driftwood Sevens after winning the division two competition at the George Mwangi Kabeberi Memorial Sevens tournament on Sunday.

Makueni pulled off a 14-5 win over the Community Rugby Association (Comras) in an exciting final played at the Impala Club.

Collated Division Two Results

Bowl Quarterfinals

Stormers 0 TUK 21

MMU 43 Kiti 0

Brumbies 28 Thika Blacks 0

Kisumu 19 Eastlanders 12

Cup Quarterfinals

Cubs 17 MKU Thika 12

Comras 12 Kiambu 5

Makueni 31 MKU Nairobi 12

KCA 7 Masaku 15

Shield Semis

Stormers 28 Kiti 12

Eastlanders 5 Thika Blacks 0

Bowl Semis

TUK 12 MMU 10

Brumbies 7 Kisumu 12

Plate Semis

KCA 28 MKU Nairobi 7

Kiambu 33 MKU Thika 14

Shield Final

Eastlanders 29 Stormers 0

Plate Final

KCA 7 Kiambu 0

Third Place playoff

Cubs 28 Masaku 0

Cup Final

Makueni 14 Comras 5

Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Twitter Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com