KRU

Fixtures

latest news

KRU, Stakeholders to Meet On Saturday

KRU, Stakeholders to Meet On Saturday

The Kenya Rugby Union and key stakeholders will meet on Saturday to discuss the organization’s draft strategic plan for the 2016-2021 cycle.

The plan sets out targets to be attained by 2021 and follows extensive consultation with the local rugby community.

Key tenets of the plan include:

·         support and sustain continued growth

·         set and maintain the highest standards of player welfare

·         promote and protect the integrity of the game

·         grow participation and enhance popularity of the sport

·         capacity building across all facets of rugby 

·         lead to the enhancement of local competitions for growth and development

·         promote commercial viability and financial sustainability

·         ensure rugby leaves a positive impact on society

 KRU Chief Executive Officer Ronald Bukusi commenting on the upcoming meeting, said, “We firmly believe that we must plan for success but we cannot do this alone. Success is not only about performance but about partnerships. We value the partnerships and contributions of our stakeholders. Remember, any strategic plan for the Kenya Rugby Union must bring together everyone involved in Kenyan rugby, to work towards a shared vision that is relevant to all levels of the sport and Saturday’s meeting is intended to steer us towards that direction.”

 “Everyone involved in the playing, delivery and organization of our game in making sure the sport grows and flourishes, so it’s vital we all aspire to the same vision, “he added.

 

 

 

Add a comment
Read more...
Shujaa Squad For Las Vegas And Vancouver Assignments Named

Shujaa Squad For Las Vegas And Vancouver Assignments Named

The Shujaa squad to the North American legs of the 2016/17 HSBC Sevens World Series in Las Vegas, USA and Vancouver, Canada was named by Head Coach Innocent Simiyu in Nairobi on Thursday morning.

Oscar Ayodi makes his first series appearance this season while Frank Wanyama returns for the first time since the Dubai and Cape Town legs. They replace Brian Tanga and Oscar Ouma.

The team:

Andrew Amonde (KCB, Captain), Willy Ambaka (SportPesa Quins), Dan Sikuta (Kabras Sugar), Frank Wanyama (SportPesa Quins), Bush Mwale (Menengai Cream Homeboyz), Sammy Oliech (Resolution Impala Saracens), Eden Agero (SportPesa Quins), Leonard Mugaisi (Menengai Cream Homeboyz), Augustine Lugonzo (Menengai Cream Homeboyz), Nelson Oyoo (Top Fry Nakuru), Oscar Ayodi,(Menengai Cream Homeboyz), Billy Odhiambo (Mwamba), Collins Injera (Mwamba)

“Oscar and Frank have responded well to training and make the final cut.  We are in an exciting pool in Vegas and look forward to qualifying and challenging for the cup,” said Shujaa Head Coach Innocent Simiyu.

Shujaa Timings In Las Vegas (East African Time)

Saturday 4 March 2017

 Kenya v New Zealand 4.15am EAT

Kenya v Argentina 6.52am EAT

Sunday 5 March 2017 Kenya v Russia 1.12am EAT

Quarterfinals From 5.48am EAT to 8.22am EAT (Sunday 5 March  2017)

 

Semifinals and finals  From 10.24pm Sunday 5 March 2017 10.24pm EAT to  4.00am Monday 6 March 2017 

Add a comment
Read more...
Kenya Rugby Union Statement On Ian Gibbons

Kenya Rugby Union Statement On Ian Gibbons

The Kenya Rugby Union wishes to confirm that Ian Gibbons has stepped down from his role as Kenya Sevens Strength & Conditioning Coach. We wish to thank him for his service during his time with the Kenya Sevens set up and wish him all the best in his future endeavors.
 
The Kenya Rugby Union is in the interim making arrangements to fill the S&C role and will make an announcement in due course.

Add a comment
Read more...
Losses For Kenya Cup And Championship Leaders

Losses For Kenya Cup And Championship Leaders

What a weekend it was in the top tier Kenya Cup and the second division championship! KCB, leaders in the Kenya Cup, and Resolution Kisii leaders in the championship all fell to defeats. 

Menengai Cream Homeboyz,with their first ever win at the KCB Sports Club in Ruaraka, startled leaders KCB, posting a 33-24 result on Saturday 18 February 2017

Mean Machine, after 11 successive defeats, registered their first win of the season, stunning pre-match favorites Blak Blad 16-10 at the University of Nairobi grounds.

There was drama galore at the Impala Club, hosts Resolution Impala Saracens racing to an early 32-7 lead in early second half before three successive yellow cards saw them reduced to 12 men, Mwamba coming to within two points of the Sarries, the scores 35-33 before conceding from the maul, the Sarries just nicking it 40-33.

Nondescripts and Western Bulls was close, the Bulls leading 15-10  at a point , trailing 18-20 with five to play before a penalty and converted try saw Nondies claim the 30-18 result.

There were routine wins for SportPesa Quins and Kabras Sugar, Quins with the 33-14 win over visiting Top Fry Nakuru at the RFUEA as Kabras Sugar posted a 38-17 home win over the Strathmore Leos at the Kakamega Showground.

Collated Kenya Cup match day 13 results
KCB 24 Menengai Cream Homeboyz 33
Mean Machine 16 Blak Blad 10
SportPesa Quins 33 Top Fry Nakuru 14
Kabras Sugar 38 Strathmore Leos 17
Nondescript 30 Western Bulls 18
Resolution Impala Saracens 40 Mwamba 33

 

Mombasa Stun Kisii In Championship Action

Mombasa RFC snapped leaders Resolution Kisii’s recent fine run of form, posting  a 20-6 win at the Mombasa Sports Club on Saturday 18 February 2017.

USIU tamed hosts JKUAT Cougars with a 41-19 win over hosts JKUAT Cougars in Juja as South Coast Pirates edged out Kisumu 10-9 at the St. Joseph’s Primary School in Ukunda.

Visiting Moi University were awared the 24-0 walk over against Thika. Moi made the 320km trip to Thika, only for it to emerge that Thika lacked a venue to host the fixture.

Collated KRU Championship Results
Mombasa 20 Resolution Kisii 6
USIU 41 JKUAT Cougars 19
South Coast Pirates 10 Kisumu 9
Thika 0 Moi University 24

Get your comprehensive reports HERE>>>

Add a comment
Read more...
KRU Women's Series: Homeboyz Victorious At USIU

KRU Women's Series: Homeboyz Victorious At USIU

Menengai Cream Homeboyz won the second leg of the KRU Women’s 10-A-Side series with a 27-0 win over Mwamba at the United States International University grounds on Sunday 19 February 2017.

They led 17- 0 at the interval by way of tries from Irene Otieno, Linet Moraa and former Kenya Lionesses playmaker Mary Musieka who also added a conversion. Sophia Ayieta took the score to 22-0 before Otieno landed her brace to seal the result.

The winners booked their place in the final with a 20-5 win over Top Fry Nakuru while Mwamba edged out first leg winners Northern Suburbs 22-15 in extra time to set up the clash with Homeboyz.

Collated Results
Menengai Cream Homeboyz 46 University Warriors 0
Mwamba 27 Shamas 0
Northern Suburbs 31 Comras 0
Top Fry Nakuru 10 Standard Chartered Impala 5
Menengai Cream Homeboyz 31 Shamas 0
Mwamba 41 University Warriors 0
Northern Suburbs 12 Standard Chartered Impala 5
Comras 0 Top Fry Nakuru 14
Shamas 27 University Warriors 0
Menengai Cream Homeboyz 19 Mwamba 5
Standard Chartered Impala 45 Comras 0
Northern Suburbs 17 Top Fry Nakuru 10

RANKING SEMIS
Standard Chartered Impala 17 University Warriors 0
Shamas 25 Comras 0

CUP SEMIS
Northern Suburbs 15 Mwamba 22
Menengai Cream Homeboyz 20 Top Fry Nakuru 5

SEVENTH PLACE FINAL
Comras 5 University Warriors 0

FIFTH PLACE FINAL
Standard Chartered Impala 12 Shamas 0

THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF
Northern Suburbs 12 Top Fry Nakuru 7

CUP FINAL
Menengai Cream Homeboyz 27 Mwamba 0

Add a comment
Read more...
Women's 10s Series Continues At USIU This Weekend

Women's 10s Series Continues At USIU This Weekend

The KRU Women’s 10-A side series heads to the United States International University in Nairobi’s Kasarani area for its second round on Sunday 19 February 2017.

 Northern Suburbs are seeded first and headline Pool A which also features Top Fry, Standard Chartered Impala and the Community Rugby Association while Pool B is comprised of Menengai Cream Homeboyz, Mwamba, Shamas Rugby Foundation and the University Warriors.

Suburbs lead the series after a 12-0 win over Homeboyz in the first leg cup final at the Kenyatta University.

Sunday’s order of play

  1. Menengai Cream Homeboyz v University Warriors – 9.00am
  2. Mwamba v Shamas – 9.25am
  3. Northern Suburbs v Comras – 9.50am
  4. Top Fry Nakuru v Standard Chartered Impala – 10.15am
  5. Menengai Cream Homeboyz v Shamas – 10.40am
  6. Mwamba v University Warriors – 11.05am
  7. Northern Suburbs v Standard Chartered Impala – 11.30am
  8. Comras v Top Fry Nakuru – 11.55am
  9. Shamas v University Warriors – 12.20pm
  10. Menengai Cream Homeboyz v Mwamba – 12.45pm
  11. Standard Chartered Impala v Comras – 1.10pm
  12. Northern Suburbs v Top Fry Nakuru – 1.35pm

RANKING SEMIS

  1. A3 v B4 -2.00pm
  2. B3 v A4 – 2.25pm

CUP SEMIS

  1. A1 v B2 – 2.50pm
  2. B1v A2 – 3.15pm

RANKING FINALS

  1. Loser Game 14 v Loser Game 13 – 3.40pm
  2. Winner Game 14 v Winner Game 13 4.05pm

THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF

  1. Loser Game 16 v Loser Game 15 4.30pm

CUP FINAL

  1.  Winner Game 16 v Winner Game 15 – 4.55pm
Add a comment
Read more...
View all news

KRU Partners